Data Protection

1. Information on the collection of personal data

  1. In the following, we inform you about the collection of personal data when using our website.

Personal data is all data that can be related to you personally, e.g. name, address, e-mail addresses, user behavior.

(2) Responsible party according to Art. 4 para. 7 DSGVO is:
EMPAL GmbH
Bügelestorstr. 7/2
74354 Besigheim
Germany

Managing Directo:
Marvin Palatini

datenschutz@empal-consulting.com

2. Your rights

(1) You have the following rights vis-à-vis us regarding the personal data concerning you:

  • Right of access
  • Right to rectification or deletion
  • Right to restriction of processing
  • Right to object to processing
  • Right to data portability.

(2) You also have the right to complain to a data protection supervisory authority about the processing of your personal data by us.

3. Collection of personal data when visiting our website

(1) During the mere informational use of the website, i.e. if you do not log in to use the website, register or otherwise transmit information to us, we do not collect any personal data, with the exception of the data that your browser transmits to our server.

If you wish to view our website, we collect the following data, which is technically necessary for us to display our website to you and to ensure stability and security (legal basis is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DS-GVO):

  • IP address
  • Date and time of the request
  • Time zone difference to Greenwich Mean Time (GMT)
  • Content of the request (specific page)
  • Access status / HTTP status code
  • amount of data transferred in each case
  • Website from which the request comes
  • Browser
  • Operating system and its interface
  • Language and version of the browser software.

(2) In addition to the previously mentioned data, we use so-called “cookies”. Cookies are small text files used to store information about your use of the website. They are stored either temporarily for the duration of a session (session cookies) or permanently (persistent cookies) on your terminal device. Session cookies are automatically deleted at the end of your visit. Persistent cookies remain stored on your end device until you delete them yourself or until they are automatically deleted by your web browser Cookies have various functions.

Many cookies are technically necessary, as certain website functions would not work without them (e.g. consent management). Other cookies are used to evaluate user behavior or display advertising. Cookies that are necessary to carry out the electronic communication process (necessary cookies) or to provide certain functions requested by you (functional cookies) or to optimize the website are stored on the basis of our legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO), unless another legal basis is specified. We have a legitimate interest in storing cookies for the technically error-free and optimized provision of our services.

In some cases, cookies from third-party companies (third-party cookies) may also be stored on your terminal device or technically unnecessary cookies. These enable us or you to use certain services of a third-party company. The storage of the cookies in question is based exclusively on consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO). The consent can be revoked at any time (cookies).

Cookies necessary for the operation of the website are set automatically when the website is called up. Other cookies and functionalities of the website operator and of third parties that are not necessary for the use may only be used after your consent. For this purpose, you will be asked for a selection of permitted cookies and functions when you access the website. This selection is in turn stored in a cookie until you delete this cookie from your terminal device. In the Consent Manager, you will find further information on cookie designations, their issuer and lifetime, as well as their functional order.

You can correct the selection of permitted cookies and function at any time (cookies).

4. Further functions and offers of our website

(1) In addition to the purely informational use of our website, we offer various services that you can use if you are interested. For this purpose, you usually have to provide further personal data, which we use to provide the respective service and for which the aforementioned data processing principles apply.

(2) In some cases, we use external service providers to process your data. These have been carefully selected and commissioned by us, are bound by our instructions and are regularly monitored.

(3) If our service providers or partners are based in a country outside the European Economic Area (EEA), we will inform you about the consequences of this circumstance in the description of the offer.

4.1 Requests

(1) When contacting us by e-mail or via our contact form, your request including all resulting personal data (name, request, contact address) will be stored and processed by us for the purpose of processing your request. We will only pass on this data to third parties without your consent if this is necessary to fulfill your request. The processing of this data is based on Art. 6 (1) lit. b DSGVO, if your request is related to the performance of a contract or is necessary for the implementation of pre-contractual measures.

(2) In all other cases, the processing is based on our legitimate interest in the effective processing of the requests sent to us on the basis of Art. 6 (1) (f) DSGVO or on your consent pursuant to Art. 6 (1) (a) DSGVO, if this has been requested. The data you send to us via contact requests will remain with us until you request us to delete it, revoke your consent to store it, or the purpose for storing the data no longer applies (e.g. after we have completed processing your request). Mandatory legal provisions – in particular legal retention periods – remain unaffected.

4.2 User analysis – Google Analytics

(1) We use Google Analytics only with your consent to analyze and regularly improve the use of our website. An integration takes place with the Google Tagmanager. Through the statistics obtained, we can improve our offer and make it more interesting for you as a user. The legal basis for the use of Google Analytics is your consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO). You can revoke your consent at any time for the future.

(2) Google Analytics is a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses cookies that are stored on your computer and enable an analysis of your use of the website. The cookies generated information about your use of this website is usually transmitted to a Google server and stored. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage to the website operator.

4.3 Use of Google Web Fonts

Google web fonts are used on this page. These are hosted locally and no personal data is processed in this regard.

4.4 Social media plug-ins and online presences

For our legitimate interests, we operate social media sites that can be accessed from our website via a link. If you do not use these links, no personal data is transmitted from us to the social media platforms. The processing of personal data is based on a joint responsibility of us and the respective portal operator.

4.4.1 Facebook

(1) Further joint controller for the processing of personal data when using Facebook is: Facebook Ireland Ltd, 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2 Ireland as joint controller pursuant to Art. 26 DSGVO with the Facebook Page Insights Supplement (https://www.facebook.com/legal/terms/page_controller_addendum).

(2) Facebook Ireland Ltd. processes (personal) data when using Facebook products – including when visiting the Facebook page of us – even of persons who are not logged in to any of the Facebook services. What (personal) data this is in detail, how, for what purposes and on what legal basis it is processed, is described by Facebook in its data policy, which applies to all Facebook products. There you will also find information on how to contact Facebook and on the settings options for advertisements, cookies, etc. The data may be transferred to countries outside the European Union.

For more information about the cookies that Facebook sets when having a Facebook account, using Facebook products (including the website and apps), or visiting other websites and apps that use Facebook products (including the “Like” button or other Facebook technologies), Facebook provides the Cookie Policy (https://www.facebook.com/policies/cookies/). Information on how to manage information available about you can also be found at this link: https://www.facebook.com/policies/cookies/.

(3) When you visit our Facebook page, Facebook collects, among other things, your IP address. Together with other information that Facebook receives through cookies, Facebook provides us as the operator of the Facebook page with statistical information about the use of this Facebook page (so-called page insights). These are aggregated data that show how users interact with the page. These page insights may be based on personal data collected by Facebook in connection with a user’s visit to or interaction with our Facebook page and its content. Facebook provides more information about this here: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy.

(4) We may use Page Insights to perform an anonymous evaluation of reach, page views, time spent on video posts, actions (likes, comments, sharing of posts), and by age, gender, and location (as indicated by users in their respective Facebook profiles). In doing so, settings can be made for the evaluation of reach or appropriate filters can be set with regard to the selection of a time period, the viewing of a specific post, and demographic groupings (e.g., female, 20-30 years old). This data is anonymized, aggregated and abstracted. These settings thus do not allow the company to draw conclusions about individuals. The evaluation serves to optimally design the offer on the Facebook page of the companies for the purpose of public relations. The legal basis for this data processing is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a and f DSGVO. We as the provider of the information service do not collect and process any data from the use of the Facebook page beyond this.

(5) Regardless of the rights against us, you have a right of appeal to the Irish Data Protection Commission (responsible for Facebook Ireland Ltd.). If you have specific questions about the protection of your data, please contact the company’s data protection officer or the data protection officer of Facebook Ireland Ltd. https://www.facebook.com/privacy/explanation.

Scroll to Top